International Emmys 2022: Complete Winners List

The 2022 International Emmy Awards are in the books.

23 countries across 15 categories and 60 nominees were represented at the 50th International Emmys, hosted by Penn & Teller’s Penn Jillette. The ceremony took place on Monday at the New York Hilton Midtown.

During the show, South Korean actor Song Joong Ki presented an International Emmy Award to Mickey Lee, Vice President of CJ Group, and Ava DuVernay received an International Emmy Founders Award from Blair Underwood and Benjamin Bratt.

See the full list of winners below.

Arts Programming

Sir: Squid
Buena Vista Original Productions (Disney) / Nat Geo
Argentina

Charlie Chaplin, Genius of Liberty [“Charlie Chaplin, The Genius Of Liberty”]
France Television / Kuiv Productions
France

“Freddie Mercury: The Final Act” (WINNER)
Rogan Productions
United kingdom

“Wonderful World: A New York Jazz Story”
NHK
Japan

Unwritten entertainment

“Argentine Voice” [“The Voice”] – Season 3
viacomcbs/telefe
Argentina

“LOL: Last One Laughing Germany”
Constantin Entertainment GmbH / Amazon
Germany

“Love on the Spectrum” – Season 2 (WINNER)
Northern Pictures/ABC/Netflix
Australia

Top Chef Middle East – Season 5
NBC Universal
The United Arab Emirates

Best Actress

Celine Buckens in “Showtrial”
world productions
United kingdom

Leticia Colin in “Where My Heart Is” [“Where My Heart Is”]
globalplay
Brazil

Kim Engelbrecht in the movie “Reyka”
tpf london / Quizzical / Serena Cullen Productions / MNET South Africa / Fremantle / Heromotives
South Africa

Lou de Laage in “Le Bal des Folles” [“The Mad Women’s Ball”] (winner)
Legend Movies / Amazon
France

comedy

“the basement” [“Bunker”]
HBO Latin America / WarnerMedia Latin America / Dopamine
Mexico

“Dreaming While Black”
Big deal movies
United kingdom

“almost”
TV Movie / Channel + Original Creation
France

“Sex Education” (WINNER)
Netflix / Eleven Movie
United kingdom

Primetime non-English language program in the United States

Latin American Music Awards 2021
NBCUniversal Telemundo Ventures / Somos Productions, LLC
United State

“The Search for Frida” (WINNER)
Telemundo Global Studios / Argos
United State

“Lucky lolly”
Telemundo Global Studios
United State

“Malverdi, patron saint”
Telemundo Global Studios / Equipment and Film Design (EFD)
United State

Sports Documentary

“chivas”
Amazon Studios / Film45 / Amazon / Cobra Films
Mexico

“Kiyou no kata” [“Kiyou’s Kata”]
Kansai TV
Japan

“Nadia”
Etihad Entertainment / Echo Studio
France

“Queen of Speed” (WINNER)
Sky/Drum Studios
United kingdom

Kids: facts and entertainment

“Don’t do this against the climate!” [“Don’t Do This To The Climate”]
NRK
Norway

“My Better World” (WINNER)
Fundi Films / Maan Creative / Impact (ed) International
South Africa

“Special News – Let’s Talk Periods”
BBC
United kingdom

“Latin American Dreams” [“Latin American Dreams”]
My Girl Productions / National Television Council of Chile / National Television of Chile
Chile

Children: live action

“Unknown” [Anonymously Yours]
Netflix / Woo Movies
Mexico

“Hardball – Season 2”
Australian Children’s Television Foundation/Northern Pictures
Australia

“Kabam!” (winner)
NPO Films / IJswater / KRO-NCRV
Holland

“light’s speed”
Oak 3 Films Pte Ltd / Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

Children: Animation

“Dapinty, a musical adventure” [“Dapinty, A Musicolor Adventure”]
Silverwolf Studios
Colombia

“Fumetsu no Anata E” [“To Your Eternity”]
NHK
Japan

Rapids Invasion: Mission to Mars [“Rabbids Invasion Special – Mission to Mars”]
Ubisoft Motion Pictures Rapids
France

Shaun the Sheep: The Journey Before Christmas (WINNER)
Netflix/Aardmann
United kingdom

Telenovela

In the time of the emperor
Globo TV
Brazil

“two lives”
Bamboo production
Spain

“YeonMo” [“The King’s Affection”] (winner)
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System) / Netflix / Monster Union / Arc Media
South Korea

“you are my hero”
Gcoo Entertainment Co., Ltd. Ltd. / China Huace Film & TV Co., Ltd.
China

TV movie/mini-series

“Help” (WINNER)
The Forge / All3Media International
United kingdom

“He. She” [“(S)he”]
Newen Connect / and so on movies
France

“Isabel, the intimate story of the writer Isabel Allende” [“Isabel, The Intimate Story Of Isabel Allende”]
Megamedia Chile
Chile

“at work”
Reality MM Studios / Globe Studios / HBO / Warner Media
Filipino

short series

“pioneering spirit” [“Pioneer Spirit”]
Argentine Public Television
Argentina

“fly on the wall”
Al Jazeera Digital
Qatar

“Elves in the Trash” [“Santas in the Hay”]
Seafood TV
Norway

“Rorangi” (WINNER)
Autonomy / Yellow Case
New Zealand

best actor

Sverrir Gudnason in “A Royal Affair” [“A Royal Secret”]
svt
Stellanova Film / SVT / Film in the West / Stockholm Film Fund
Sweden

Scoot McNairy in “Narcos: Mexico”
Netflix/Gaumont
Mexico

Dougray Scott in “Irvine Welsh’s Crime” (WINNER)
Cineflix Media Inc. / Buccaneer Media / Off Grid Film & TV
United kingdom

Lee Sun-kyun in Dr. brain”
Pound Entertainment / Cocoa Entertainment / Studioplex / Dark Circle Pictures / Apple
South Korea

documentary

“Children of ISIS are the miserables of war” [“Iraq’s Lost Generation”] (winner)
Cinétévé Televisions / France / LCP / RTS / DR / NRK / SVT / Ile-de-France Region / CNC / PROCIREP – ANGOA
France

Myanmar Coup: Digital Resistance
NHK
Japan

The Evandro Affair [“The Evandro Case: A Devilish Plot”]
Globoplay/Glaz Entertainment
Brazil

The Return: Life After ISIS
Sky/Alba Sotorra Productions/MetFilm
United kingdom

Drama series

thermos
Netflix/Gaumont TV
France

Narcos: Mexico.
Netflix/Gaumont
Mexico

“Rika”
tpf london / Quizzical / Serena Cullen Productions / MNET South Africa / Fremantle / Heromotives
South Africa

“Vigil” (WINNER)
world productions
United kingdom


#International #Emmys #Complete #Winners #List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *